CLA-2-40:OT:RR:NC:N1:137

Larry T. Ordet
Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P.A.
1000 NW 57th Court, Suite 600
Miami, FL 33126

RE: The tariff classification of rubber bleeder caps from China

Dear Mr. Ordet:

In your letter dated January 22, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client Akebono Brake Corporation.

The products in question are referred to as rubber bleeder caps. You state that the “bleeder caps” act as a cap, cover or lid to keep dust and dirt out of a bleeder valve in a motor vehicle brake assembly. The caps may be produced out of styrene-butadiene rubber (SBR) or ethylene propylene diene rubber (EDPM). The caps are only used during shipping and storage and not during the operation of the assembly.

The applicable subheading for the rubber bleeder caps will be 4016.99.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: Other: Other: Caps, lids, seals, stoppers and other closures. The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Christina Allen at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division